Privacy Policy | KAYA FM
Home

Privacy Policy


KAYA FM WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT –  
 
THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT FORMS PART OF KAYA FM’S TERMS OF USE POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY. 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1.“Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. 
 
1.2. “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.  
 
1.3. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose. 
 
1.4. “Website” means the website of the KAYA FM at URL www.kayafm.co.za or such other URL as KAYA FM may choose from time to time. 
  

  1. Status and Amendments

2.1. KAYA FM respects your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out KAYA FM’s information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Website. 
 
2.2. This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal information provided to KAYA FM through your use of the Website. 
 
2.3. Please note that, due to legal and other developments, KAYA FM may amend these terms and conditions from time to time.  

  1. Processing of Personal Information

3.1. By providing your personal information to KAYA FM you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by KAYA FM. 

3.2. Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address) via the website (e.g. through completing any online form) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information: 

3.2.1. KAYA FM will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is 
collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested. 
 
3.2.2. KAYA FM will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant a