Privacy Policy | KAYA FM
ON AIR NOW

Elite Nites Presented by Kgomotso Meso

Home

Privacy Policy


KAYA FM WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT –  
 
THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT FORMS PART OF KAYA FM’S TERMS OF USE POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY. 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1.“Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. 
 
1.2. “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.  
 
1.3. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose. 
 
1.4. “Website” means the website of the KAYA FM at URL www.kayafm.co.za or such other URL as KAYA FM may choose from time to time. 
  

  1. Status and Amendments

2.1. KAYA FM respects your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out KAYA FM’s information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Website. 
 
2.2. This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal information provided to KAYA FM through your use of the Website. 
 
2.3. Please note that, due to legal and other developments, KAYA FM may amend these terms and conditions from time to time.  

  1. Processing of Personal Information

3.1. By providing your personal information to KAYA FM you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by KAYA FM. 

3.2. Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address) via the website (e.g. through completing any online form) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information: 

3.2.1. KAYA FM will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is 
collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested. 
 
3.2.2. KAYA FM will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed. 
 
3.2.3. Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or KAYA FM is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information. 
 
3.2.4. KAYA FM will keep records of all personal Information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used. 
 
3.2.5. KAYA FM will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or KAYA FM is required to do so by law. 
 
3.2.6. If personal information is released with your consent KAYA FM will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used. 
 
3.2.7. KAYA FM will destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed by KAYA FM for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed. 

3.3. Note that, as permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, KAYA FM may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user. 
   

  1. Collection of anonymous data

4.1. KAYA FM may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows KAYA FM to collect statistics. 
 
4.2. KAYA FM may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of users’ browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this website and facilitate user convenience. 

4.2.1. Cookies by themselves will not be used to identify users personally but may be used to compile identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide KAYA FM with feedback on the performance of this website. 

4.2.2. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies: 

4.2.2.1. The browser software used; 
 
4.2.2.2. IP address; 
 
4.2.2.3. Date and time of activities while visiting the website; 
 
4.2.2.4. URLs of internal pages visited; and 
 
4.2.2.5. referrers. 

4.3. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with this website it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this website may not be available. 

  1. Security

5.1. KAYA FM takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website, but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any personal information by a third party. 

  1. Links to other websites

6.1. KAYA FM has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and KAYA FM strongly recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further. 

  1. Queries

7.1. If you have any queries about this privacy policy please contact us by emailing webmaster@kayafm.co.za  

 

Welcome!

This is popup preview that you can fill with any content you want.

The plugin include some shortcodes, you can read more about them at the bottom of this page. The main 3 sections to configure the popup are:

Appearance: Where you edit the look and feel of the popup.
Display Rules: Here you choose on which page to display the popup (Set to all by default)
Display options: Some important settings about the plugin, being the more important trigger action.